Pre Exam Sessions

As I am sure you are aware, the exam season swings into full force next week for your child, and we wanted to let you know that there will be pre exam sessions running for most GCSE subjects. The morning sessions will be from 8.00 – 8.15 (this will allow them to then go for breakfast in the year 11 canteen before moving to their exam venue at 8.30) and the afternoon sessions will be from 12.00 – 12.15 (this will allow them to then have lunch before moving to their exam venue at 12.45).

The sessions will be last minute reminders about timings and a chance for them to speak to a subject specialist before going into the exam – they are designed to reassure and encourage. All year 11 students have been told about these sessions in assembly today, and the details will be emailed to them also.

The sessions are:

Mon 13th May 8.00am BTEC Music Tech Mr Starkey D104
Mon 13th May 8.00am GCSE Computer Science Ms Turner B210
Mon 13th May 8.00am CamNat IT Ms Worrall B205
Mon 13th May 12.00pm GCSE Religious Studies Mr Brownley A214
Tue 14th May 8.00am GCSE French Ms Baldwin Hall
Tue 14th May 12.00pm GCSE Biology Mr Flynn Hall
Wed 15th May 8.00am GCSE PE Mr Hampton Gym
Wed 15th May 8.00am BTEC Health and Social Care Ms Bowdery S101
Thu 16th May 8.00am GCSE Chemistry Dr Dodds Hall
Thu 16th May 12.00pm GCSE Computer Science Ms Turner B210
Fri 17th May 8.00am GCSE French Ms Williams Hall
Fri 17th May 12.00pm GCSE Drama Ms Richards Lower H
Mon 20th May 8.00am GCSE Religious Studies Mr Brownley A214
Tue 21st May 12.00pm GCSE Geography Mr Iddon Lower Hex
Wed 22nd May 8.00am GCSE Spanish Mr Chinea L104
Wed 22nd May 12.00pm GCSE Physics Mr Barton Hall
Fri 24th May 8.00am GCSE Psychology JWA/HJE S108/9
Fri 24th May 8.00am GCSE Business Studies Ms Kenyon Hall
Fri 24th May 12.00pm GCSE Design and Technology Mr Beardsall Lower H
Mon 3rd June 8.00am GCSE History Ms Yates Hall
Mon 3rd June 12.00pm GCSE Psychology Ms Jennings Lower H
Mon 3rd June 12.00pm GCSE Media Studies Ms Lorenzelli N206
Tue 4th June 8.00am GCSE English Language Ms Jones Hall
Tue 4th June 12.00pm GCSE Music Mr Starkey D104
Tue 4th June 12.00pm GCSE Business Studies Mr Hayes Lower Hex
Wed 5th June 8.00am GCSE Spanish Mr Chinea L104
Wed 5th June 12.00pm GCSE Geography Mr Iddon Lower Hex
Thu 6th June 12.00pm GCSE History Ms Yates Lower Hex
Fri 7th June 8.00am GCSE English Language Ms Jones Hall
Mon 10th June 12.00pm GCSE Media Studies Ms Lorenzelli LowerHex
Tue 11th June 12.00pm GCSE History Ms Yates Lower Hex
Wed 12th June 12.00pm GCSE German Ms Baldwin Lower Hex
Thu 13th June 8.00am GCSE Geography Mr Iddon Hall
Mon 17th June 8.00am GCSE German Ms Baldwin  L206
Tues 18th June 8.00am BTEC Catering Ms Deane  Hall

 

There will also be some extra sessions for PE and maths at the following times:

  • GCSE PE – Tuesday 14th May after school (3.15 – 4.15)
  • GCSE Maths – Monday 20th May P5 for y band (PE) and after school for x band (3.15 – 4.15)
  • GCSE Maths – Wednesday 5th June after school (3.15 – 4.15)
  • GCSE Maths – Monday 10th June p5 y band and after school for x band (3.15 – 4.15)
  • GCSE Statistics – Wednesday 12th June p5
  • GCSE Further Maths – Thursday 13th June p5 and after school (3.15 – 4.15)

If these sessions are relevant for your child, then they will be given further information about them by their class teacher.

Please can you encourage your child to attend the sessions that are relevant to them.

Many thanks in advance for your support with this,

Mrs E. Mills

Deputy Headteacher