Teaching Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr G Williams Headteacher
Mrs H Ryles-Dean Deputy Headteacher
Mr R Johnson Deputy Headteacher
Miss N Dixon Assistant Head – Data, Assessment & Reporting
Mrs H Jennings Assistant Head – Head of Sixth Form
Mrs J Brennan Assistant Head – Teaching & Learning
Mrs C McGahey Assistant Headteacher (Maternity Leave)
Mr M Thompson Assistant Headteacher – Behaviour & Welfare
Mrs R Ball Assoc SLT – Safeguarding & Head of Student Services
Heads of Year
Mrs C Worrall Head of Year 7
Mr T Scott Head of Year 8
Mrs J Wagstaff Head of Year 9
Mr D Eyres Head of Year 10
Mrs E Feast Head of Year 11
Mr J Hayes Head of Halls & Social Responsibility
Heads of Faculty
Mrs K Baldwin Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Ms A Bellers Head of SEND Department
Dr F Dodds Head of Science
Ms R Doherty Head of Technology & Art
Mrs J Edge Head of Social Sciences
Mr J Hampton Head of PE
Ms N Jones Head of English
Mrs C McGahey Head of Humanities (Maternity Leave)
Mrs C Ramsbottom Head of Maths
Mrs R Richards Head of Performing Arts
Heads of Subject
Mrs H Barraclough Head of Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Mr S Barton Head of Physics
Mr T Beardsall Head of Design Technology
Mrs C Deane Head of Food Technology
Mr P Flynn Head of Biology
Miss H Grice Second in MFL
Mr S Iddon Head of Geography
Mr D Starkey Head of Music
Ms S Tomczyk Head of Visual Arts (Maternity Leave)
Mrs J Turner Head of ICT
Miss H Turner Second in English
Miss K Yates Head of History
Sixth Form
Mrs H Jennings Assistant Headteacher – Head of Sixth Form
Mrs K Lowry – Johnson Deputy Head of Sixth Form
ENGLISH Head of Faculty: Ms N Jones
Ms H Turner Second in English
Mrs J Anderson Teacher of English
Mrs A Bellers Teacher of English
Mrs C Cawley Teacher of English (Maternity Leave)
Mrs S Culver Teacher of English
Mr R Dobson Teacher of English
Miss F Drummond Teacher of English
Mrs E Feast Teacher of English
Mrs M Harrigan Teacher of English (Maternity Leave)
Mrs N Lawson-Corney Teacher of English
Ms M Lorenzelli Teacher of English
Ms J Peach Teacher of English
Mrs K Sanders Teacher of English
Ms T Stewart Teacher of English
Ms N Tomkins Teacher of English
Ms E Wootton Teacher of English
MATHEMATICS   Head of Faculty: Mrs C Ramsbottom
Mr J Mullin Leader of Key Stage 3
Dr N Parsons Leader of Key Stage 5
Miss N Beck Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs B Dowdall Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs E Durbin Teacher of Mathematics
Mr D Eyres Teacher of Mathematics
Mr P Fitzgibbon Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs C Harrison Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs S Hattrell Teacher of Mathematics
Miss E Heeks Teacher of Mathematics
Ms E Iphofen Teacher of Mathematics
Ms L McGinnis Teacher of Mathematics
Mr M Rutty Teacher of Mathematics
Mr M Thompson Teacher of Mathematics
Mr R Ward Teacher of Mathematics
SCIENCE Head of Faculty – Dr F Dodds
BIOLOGY
Mr P Flynn Head of Biology
Mrs H Donlan Teacher of Biology
Ms B Griffiths Teacher of Biology
Mr J Heaton Teacher of Biology
Mrs F Scott Teacher of Biology
Mrs S Willis Teacher of Biology and BTEC Co-ordinator
CHEMISTRY
Ms A Cormack Head of Chemistry
Miss J Kennerley Teacher of Chemistry
Mr G Mogey Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs C Tierney Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs E Worth Teacher of Chemistry
PHYSICS
Mr S Barton Head of Physics
Mr P Bennison Teacher of Physics
Mr M Pickford Teacher of Physics (KS3 Coordinator)
PERFORMING ARTS Head of Faculty: Mrs R Richards
DRAMA AND DANCE
Miss J Finnigan Teacher of Drama & Performance Studies
Mrs C Packman Teacher of Drama & Performance Studies
MUSIC
Mr D Starkey Head of Music
Mr J Gornall Teacher of Music
Mr R Kelly Peripatetic Music Teacher (Keyboards and Music Technology)
Mrs J Leighton-Jones Peripatetic Music Teacher (Upper Strings)
Mr T Wyss Peripatetic Music Teacher (Brass)
HUMANITIES Head of Faculty: Mrs C McGahey (Maternity Leave)
GEOGRAPHY
Mr S Iddon Head of Geography
Ms J Dixon Teacher of Geography
Mr T Harman Teacher of Geography
Miss J Millington Teacher of Geography
Mrs T Rigby Teacher of Geography
HISTORY
Miss K Yates Head of History
Miss M Alexander Teacher of History
Mrs N Douglas Teacher of History (Maternity Leave)
Miss F Sykes Teacher of History
Mr B Wilde Teacher of History
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Mrs H Barraclough Head of Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Miss B Barnes Teacher of Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Mr E Musaid Teacher of Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
LANGUAGES Head of Faculty: Mrs K Baldwin
Miss H Grice Assistant Head of Languages
Mr J Chinea Teacher of MFL
Mrs I Brettle Teacher of MFL
Miss H Chamouret Teacher of MFL
Mrs H Hurn Teacher of MFL
Ms R Izquierdo-Moreno Teacher of MFL
Mrs A Keeping Teacher of MFL
Mrs S MacPherson Teacher of MFL (Maternity Leave)
LEARNING DEVELOPMENT Leader of SENCO: Mrs A Bellers
Mrs F Smith Inclusion Administrator
Mrs Y Poskitt Teaching Assistant Co-ordinator
Dr K Barclay Teaching Assistant
Miss P Bound Teaching Assistant
Ms E Clayton Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Giddings Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Hart Teaching Assistant
Ms P Howarth Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Humphries Teaching Assistant (Maths)
Miss D Jacombs Teaching Assistant
Mr R Lynskey Teaching Assistant
Mrs W Owen Teaching Assistant
Mr G Powell Teaching Assistant
Ms K Shelton Teaching Assistant
Ms K Varewdee Teaching Assistant (English)
Mrs T Williams Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Allan Cover Supervisor
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Head of Faculty: Mr J Hampton
Mrs K Lowry-Johnson Leader of Key Stage 5
Mr S Mason Leader of Key Stage 3
Mrs S Ashford Teacher of Physical Education
Miss J Ball Teacher of Physical Education
Miss N Dixon Teacher of Physical Education
Ms H Harrison Teacher of Physical Education
Mr L Pickles Teacher of Physical Education
Mr T Scott Teacher of Physical Education
Mr H Thomas Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs H Walsh Teacher of Physical Education
Mr C Grady School Games Organiser
SOCIAL SCIENCES Head of Faculty: Mrs J Edge
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS
Mrs K Hill Head of Business & Economics
Mrs C Worrall Teacher of Business
Mr J Hayes Teacher of Business & Economics
PSYCHOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Mrs J Wagstaff Teacher of Psychology & Sociology
Mrs H Jennings Teacher of Psychology
Mrs K Lowry-Johnson Teacher of Psychology
MEDIA & FILM STUDIES
Ms M Lorenzelli Head of Media & Film Studies
Mrs J Brennan Teacher of Media
Miss L Hinchcliffe Teacher of Media
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT)
Mrs J Turner Head of ICT
Miss A Kenyon Teacher of ICT
Mrs A McCormick Teacher of ICT
TECHNOLOGY Head of Faculty: Mrs R Doherty
ART
Miss S Tomcyzk Head of Art (Maternity Leave)
Mrs R Morris Teacher of Art (Maternity Leave)
Mrs V Collins Teacher of Art
Miss R Cornish Teacher of Art
Ms L Gray-Jones Teacher of Art (Maternity Cover)
Miss J O’Reilly Teacher of Art (Maternity Cover)
Mrs H Ryles-Dean Teacher of Art
Mrs K White Teacher of Art
DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
Mr T Beardsall Head of Design Technology
Miss L Bletsoe Teacher of Design Technology
Miss D Bowdery Teacher of Design Technology
Food Technology
Mrs C Deane Head of Food Technology
Miss D Bowdery Teacher of Food Technology
Mrs R Morris Teacher of Food Technology (Maternity Leave)
Mrs H Ryles-Dean Teacher of Food Technology