Teaching Staff

Click here for staff email addresses.

Senior Leadership Team
Mr G Williams Headteacher
Mrs E Mills Deputy Headteacher
Mrs H Ryles-Dean Assistant Head – Behaviour & Safety
Mr R Johnson Assistant Head – Data, Assessment & Reporting
Miss N Dixon Assistant Head – Raising Standards & Aspirations
Mrs R Wardle Assistant Head – Teaching & Learning
Mrs H Jennings Assistant Head – Head of Sixth Form (Maternity Leave)
Mr T Scott Acting Assistant Headteacher – Interim Head of Sixth Form
Mrs C McGahey Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mrs R Ball Assoc SLT – Safeguarding & Head of Student Services
Heads of Year
Mrs J Wagstaff Head of Year 7
Mr D Eyres Head of Year 8
Ms E Feast Head of Year 9
Mrs C Worrall Head of Year 10
Mr M Thompson Head of Year 11
Heads of Faculty
Ms A Bellers Head of SEND Department
Ms C McGahey Head of Humanities
Ms C Ramsbottom Head of Mathematics
Dr F Dodds Head of Science
Mrs J Edge Head of Social Sciences
Mr J Hampton Head of PE
Ms N Tomkins Head of English
Ms R Doherty Head of Technology & Art
Mrs R Richards Head of Performing Arts
Mrs K Baldwin Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Heads of Subject
Mrs S Williams Second in MFL
Mrs C Deane Head of Food Technology
Mr D Starkey Head of Music
Ms E Mellor Head of Design Technology (Mat Leave)
Mr J Brownley Head of Religious Studies
Mr J Chinea Head of Spanish
Mrs J Turner Head of ICT
Mrs N Douglas Head of History
Ms S MacPherson Head of German
Ms S Tomczyk Head of Visual Arts
Mr T Harman Head of Geography
Mrs H Cattell Head of Chemistry
Mr P Flynn Head of Biology
Mr S Barton Head of Physics
Sixth Form
Mr T Scott Assistant Headteacher – Interim Head of Sixth Form
Ms K Johnson Deputy Head of Sixth Form
ENGLISH Head of Faculty: Miss N Tomkins
Ms J Peach Teacher of English
Miss M Lorenzelli Teacher of English
Mrs J Anderson Teacher of English
Mrs A Bellers Teacher of English
Mrs C Cawley Teacher of English
Mr J Corrigan Teacher of English
Mrs S Culver Teacher of English
Mr R Dobson Teacher of English
Miss F Drummond Teacher of English
Mrs E Feast Teacher of English
Mrs L Gordon Teacher of English
Mrs M Harrigan Teacher of English
Mrs E Mills Teacher of English
Mrs K Sanders Teacher of English
Mrs R Wardle Teacher of English
MATHEMATICS   Head of Faculty: Mrs C Ramsbottom
Mr J Mullin Leader of Key Stage 3
Dr N Parsons Leader of Key Stage 5
Miss A Balcuna Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs B Dowdall Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs E Durbin Teacher of Mathematics
MR D Eyres Teacher of Mathematics
Mr P Fitzgibbon Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs C Harrison Teacher of Mathematics
Miss E Heeks Teacher of Mathematics
Ms E Iphofen Teacher of Mathematics
Mr S Martin Teacher of Mathematics
Mr M Rutty School Direct Mathematics Teacher
Mr R Spencer Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs H Taylor Teacher of Mathematics (Maternity Leave)
Mr M Thompson Teacher of Mathematics
Mr R Ward Teacher of Mathematics
SCIENCE Head of Faculty – Dr F Dodds
BIOLOGY
Mr P Flynn Head of Biology
Mrs H Donlan Teacher of Biology
Ms B Griffiths Teacher of Biology
Mr J Heaton Teacher of Biology
Mrs F Scott Teacher of Biology
Mrs S Willis Teacher of Biology and BTEC Co-ordinator
CHEMISTRY
Mrs H Cattell Head of Chemistry
Miss J Kennerley Teacher of Chemistry
Mr G Mogey Teacher of Chemistry
Mrs C Tierney Teacher of Chemistry
Miss E Worth Teacher of Chemistry (Mat Leave)
PHYSICS
Mr S Barton Head of Physics
Mr P Bennison Teacher of Physics
Mr C Jones Teacher of Physics
Mr M Pickford Teacher of Physics
PERFORMING ARTS Head of Faculty: Mrs R Richards
DRAMA AND DANCE
Miss J Finnigan Teacher of Drama & Performance Studies
Miss J Oakes Teacher of Dance, Drama & Performance Studies
Mrs C Packman Teacher of Drama & Performance Studies
MUSIC
Mr D Starkey Head of Music
Mr J Gornall Teacher of Music
Mr R Kelly Peripatetic Music Teacher (Keyboards and Music Technology)
Mrs J Leighton-Jones Peripatetic Music Teacher (Upper Strings)
Mr T Wyss Peripatetic Music Teacher (Brass)
HUMANITIES Head of Faculty: Mrs C McGahey
GEOGRAPHY
Mr T Harman Head of Geography
Mr S Iddon Teacher of Geography
Miss J Millington Teacher of Geography
Mrs T Rigby Teacher of Geography
HISTORY
Mrs N Douglas Head of History
Mr L Harris Teacher of History
Mr B Wilde Teacher of History
Miss K Yates Teacher of History
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Mr J Brownley Head of Religious Studies
Mrs H Barraclough Teacher of Religious Studies
LANGUAGES Head of Faculty: Mrs K Baldwin
Mrs S Williams Assistant Head of Languages
Mr J Chinea Head of Spanish
Mrs S MacPherson Head of German (Maternity Leave)
Mrs A Keeping Teacher of MFL
Mrs I Brettle Teacher of MFL
Mrs H Hurn Teacher of MFL (Maternity Leave)
Mrs C Phillips Teacher of MFL
Ms R Izquierdo-Moreno Teacher of MFL
LEARNING DEVELOPMENT Leader of SENCO: Mrs A Bellers
Mrs F Smith Inclusion Administrator
Mrs Y Poskitt Teaching Assistant Co-ordinator
Miss K Barclay Teaching Assistant
Miss P Bound Teaching Assistant
Miss N Brown Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Gidding Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Hart Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Humphries TA Maths
Miss D Jacombs Teaching Assistant
Mrs O McCormack Teaching Assistant
Mrs W Owen Teaching Assistant
Mr G Powell Teaching Assistant
Miss J Smith Teaching Assistant
Miss B Towey Teaching Assistant
Mrs T Williams Teaching Assistant
Ms K Shelton Teaching Assistant
Ms K Varewdee TA English
Mrs L Allan Cover Supervisor
Mr B Atherton Cover Supervisor
Mr P Hadland Cover Supervisor
Mr M Hargreaves Cover Supervisor
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Head of Faculty: Mr J Hampton
Miss K Johnson Leader of Key Stage 5
Mr S Mason Leader of Key Stage 3
Miss S Ashford Teacher of Physical Education
Miss J Ball Teacher of Physical Education
Mr C Grady School Games Organiser
Miss N Dixon Teacher of Physical Education
Mr L Pickles Teacher of Physical Education
Mr T Scott Teacher of Physical Education
Mr H Thomas Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs H Walsh Teacher of Physical Education
SOCIAL SCIENCES Head of Faculty: Mrs J Edge
BUSINESS & ECONOMICS
Mrs K Hill Head of Business & Economics
Mrs C Worrall Teacher of Business
Mr J Hayes Teacher of Business & Economics
PSYCHOLOGY & SOCIOLOGY
Mrs J Wagstaff Teacher of Pyschology & Sociology
Mrs H Jennings Teacher of Pyschology (Mat Leave)
Miss K Johnson Teacher of Pyschology
MEDIA & FILM STUDIES
Miss L Hinchcliffe Head of Media & Film Studies
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT)
Mrs J Turner Head of ICT
Mr D Hope Teacher of ICT
Mr A Tootle Teacher of ICT
TECHNOLOGY Head of Faculty: Mrs R Doherty
ART
Miss S Tomcyzk Head of Art
Mrs R Morris Teacher of Art (Mat Leave)
Mrs V Collins Teacher of Art
Mrs H Ryles-Dean Teacher of Art
Mrs K White Teacher of Art
DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
Mrs E Mellor Head of Design Technology (Mat Leave)
Miss L Bletsoe Teacher of Design Technology
Miss D Bowdery Teacher of Design Technology
Mr R Hughes Teacher of Design Technology
Mrs S McNulty Teacher of Design Technology
Food Technology
Mrs C Deane Head of Food Technology
Miss D Bowdery Teacher of Food Technology
Mrs R  Morris Teacher of Food Technology (Mat Leave)
Mrs H Ryles-Dean Teacher of Food Technology